Firefighters Free Woman Trapped Under File Cabinet

  • Location

    300 block E. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2017 - 3:17pm
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2017 - 3:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.08016, -89.370572

Incident Details

An employee at a downtown business was rearranging files alone in a locked room when the top drawer of the file cabinet caused it to become top-heavy and tip over. She was able to catch the cabinet before it struck her, but it was still too heavy for her to push back into position. She slid to the floor and became trapped underneath the file cabinet.

Ladder Company 1 and Medic 3 responded after co-workers called 911 to report the emergency. Ladder 1 forced open the door, and the four-person crew quickly lifted the file cabinet off of her.

Paramedics transported her to a local hospital to be seen for non-life threatening injuries.