Vehicle Tips Over Following East Washington Collision; No Injuries

  • Location

    E. Washington & N. First Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2017 - 5:18pm
    Arrival: Mar. 16, 2017 - 5:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.092263, -89.359467

Incident Details

Firefighters extricated one person from their SUV Thursday following a crash.

Engine Company 3, Medic 3, Ladder Company 1, and Command Car 31 were dispatched to the intersection of East Washington Ave. and First Street after two cars collided and one turned onto its driver’s side. Madison Police were in contact with one driver as firefighters approached the tipped-over SUV.

Traffic was blocked as firefighters stabilized the SUV and began to cut into the windshield. Once the windshield was removed, blankets were placed on the windshield to protect the driver from exposed shards of glass. The driver was able to help herself out of the vehicle through the windshield.

Paramedics evaluated the woman, who said she was uninjured and wished not to be taken to the hospital. She said her vehicle was struck on the passenger side, causing the SUV to slide sideways before slowly tipping over.