Sprinkler Contains Fire In Straubel Street Apartment

  • Location

    3500 block Straubel Street
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 7, 2017 - 8:21am
    Arrival: Nov. 7, 2017 - 8:27am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.117149, -89.329003

Incident Details

Originally dispatched to investigate an alarm, firefighters soon learned there might be a fire underway on Straubel Street when a resident reported to Dane County Public Safety Communications that there was smoke in the building.

Engine Company 8 entered and checked the basement, where they found water dripping from the ceiling, indicating something amiss in the units above. With the help of building maintenance, firefighters entered one apartment where activated sprinkler heads were keeping a fire in check.

Firefighters extinguished all remaining fire and checked for extension in the drywall. Ladder Company 8 assisted Engine 8 with ventilation, and crews began working to remove water from the apartment.

Nobody was home at the time of the incident, and the fire is still under investigation.