Engine 10 Extinguishes Furnace Fire

  • Location

    1900 block Windom Way
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 12, 2017 - 5:10pm
    Arrival: Nov. 12, 2017 - 5:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

0, 0

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a north-side home for reported furnace fire. The homeowner told firefighters he noticed the furnace making “abnormal humming noises” earlier that day.

Engine Company 10 responded to the 1900 block of Windom Way and entered through the open garage to find light white smoke and smoke alarms sounding throughout the home. With a water extinguisher in hand, they entered the home and located the heater. A thermal imaging camera indicated the furnace burning at 140 degrees inside its housing coils. Engine 10 opened the furnace and applied water to it. They confirmed the fire was out and did not extend to vents or walls, but smoke patterns were present in other rooms.

Firefighters ventilated the home and reminded the homeowner that service to the furnace is necessary.