Head-On Collision Injures Two

  • Location

    100 block East Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 16, 2017 - 4:10am
    Arrival: Nov. 16, 2017 - 4:15am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.078343, -89.386669

Incident Details

Two people were transported following a head-on vehicle crash on the 100 block of East Gorham Street overnight.

With initial reports indicating at least one passenger may be pinned inside their vehicle, an Engine Company, Ladder Company, ambulance, and Command Car 31 were dispatched and prepared to extricate the trapped passenger. However, Ladder Company 1 determined nobody was pinned, and they were able to assist the person out of his car. Another involved party was already outside when responders arrived.

A second ambulance was asked to respond to the scene, and two patients were transported to area hospitals. Ladder 1 remained on scene to mitigate fluid spills that resulted from the crash.