Occupant Uses Bag Of Flour To Extinguish Living Room Fire

  • Location

    7000 block Tree Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 19, 2017 - 6:01pm
    Arrival: Nov. 19, 2017 - 6:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.065565, -89.50276

Incident Details

A fire that ignited inside a makeshift candle-fueled “heater” was put out quickly by the occupant, who was home and nearby at the time.

Medic 7 was first to arrive to the Tree Lane apartment, where they were advised that the fire was already out. Engine Company 7 spoke with the occupant, who said she had devised a way to warm up her living room by lighting candles and building a small tower that included a flower pot and metal screen. Although she’d utilized this homemade heat source several times before, “a fireworks show” started when she lit up the tealights this time. Candles sparked and popped, causing fire to extend beyond the clay pots where the candles were resting.

She put a stop to the fire with a bag of flour, and Engine 7 confirmed the fire had not extended any further. There was no damage to the living room table.

SAFETY TIPS: Candles should always be burned in approved holders specifically manufactured for candle use, and they should never be burning less than 12 inches from other combustible materials. December is the peak time of year for home fires caused by candles. Learn more about candle fire safety on the NFPA website, and download the poster available in the column to the right.

Images

Candle fire safety poster