Fire Crews Respond To Fire At Near East Business

  • Location

    1000 block E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 21, 2022 - 6:18pm
    Arrival: Sep. 21, 2022 - 6:21pm
    Controlled: Sep. 21, 2022 - 6:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0837775, -89.3716923

Updates

Incident Address Updated

Multiple callers reported the initial incident address was 1015 E Washington Ave.  As the investigation continues the incident address is being updated to 1040 E Main St. 

Incident Details

On 09/21/22 at 6:18 pm, Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to 1015 E. Washington Ave for a structure fire. Multiple callers reported heavy smoke and flames were visible on the roof of the building. Multiple callers also reported several people, who were on the roof were able to self-evacuate to an adjacent building.  

Engine 3 arrived on scene and began exterior fire attack, flowing water from the deck gun on their engine. Ladder 8 arrived on scene, set up their tower and also began flowing water from their tower to aid in exterior fire attack.

Engine 3 was able to transition to interior fire suppression operations with a hose line from their engine. Multiple other units assisted in establishing water supply, evacuating the building, and working with business owners. The fire was extinguished at 6:44 pm.

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team responded to the scene. The cause of the fire is under investigation and a damage estimate is not available.