Outdoor Fire Downtown

  • Location

    500 block W Wilson St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2015 - 4:00am
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2015 - 4:00am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.067914, -89.387891

Incident Details

Engine 4 arrived on scene with MPD. The caller was waiting and reported a neighbor took a smoldering log out of the backyard burn pit and placed it on one of the lawn chairs and melted it. Several of the other chairs had smoldering sticks on them and had melted holes in them also. The caller said he and others had asked the neighbor to leave the backyard gathering earlier for being inappropriate. The caller stated he was outside later on and saw the neighbor in the parking lot, but did not witness him burn the chairs. MPD stated they had arrested this individual the day before but he was released. The occupant had put water on the chairs and the burn pit to extinguish. There was no active fire when E4 arrived.

Was this page helpful to you? * required