Ladder 6 Called To Limousine Fire

  • Location

    Baird Street / Bram Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 17, 2016 - 9:14pm
    Arrival: Sep. 17, 2016 - 9:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.045684, -89.389432

Incident Details

Firefighters were needed at the intersection of Baird Street and Bram Street when a white limousine started on fire.

Ladder Company 6 arrived at 9:17 p.m. to find the engine compartment fully involved with flames. Firefighters pulled the bumper line from the front of the ladder truck and took down the fire with a water/foam solution.

Firefighters knocked down the fire before it could spread to the passenger compartment, but the driver did confirm there were no passengers inside.

The owner of the limousine told firefighters it had been acting up lately, and he’d planned to have someone look at it.