Brewing Kitchen Fire Caught Early Thanks To Alert Neighbor

  • Location

    100 block S. Mills Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 22, 2016 - 4:03pm
    Arrival: Oct. 22, 2016 - 4:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.06639, -89.404091

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 upon seeing smoke coming from a nearby first-floor apartment where a dog was heard barking inside.

Engine Company 4 arrived first on scene. They retrieved the building’s keys from an outdoor key vault and made their way to the apartment. Firefighters smelled something burning and noted light smoke as they approached.

A black lab in the apartment was safely sequestered to the bathroom as firefighters located a bag of apples that was left on an electric stovetop. They placed the burned bag and the apples in a bucket, wet them down, and placed everything outside.

Firefighters ventilated the apartment and property management arrived on scene shortly thereafter.