Smoke Alarm Alerts Resident to Fire

Location

2000 block Helena St
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 15, 2016 - 5:48pm
Arrival: Dec. 15, 2016 - 5:51pm
Controlled: Dec. 15, 2016 - 5:57pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0900744, -89.3540932

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department Engine 3, Engine 5, Engine 8, Ladder 1, Ladder 8, Med 8 and Squad 8 were dispatched to a kitchen fire in the 2000 block of Helena St.  The initial call came from a resident reporting a fire on the stove top at her residence.

The caller subsequently reported the smoke and fire were getting worse, then she evacuated the residence. Dispatch information indicated a smoke alarm could be heard in the background during the phone call to 911.

Upon arrival, Engine 3 reported flames were visible, coming out the windows and door on the front side of the residence. Crews made entry and quickly extinguished the fire. Some fire extension was located in the attic and quickly extinguished.The kitchen and living room sustained heavy fire and smoke damage. Crews remained on scene and removed a number of items from the residence to ensure there were no hot spots.

There was only one resident at home, at the time of the incident, sleeping in a bedroom. The resident was awaken by the sound of a smoke alarm beeping. The resident immediately checked to see which smoke alarm was sounding and discovered the fire on the stove top in the kitchen.

The initial investigation indicates the fire was accidental and not suspicious. While the cause of the fire remains under investigation, the initial damage estimate is approximately $75,000.

As a result of the fire, two residents were displaced. The American Red Cross was contacted and responded to provide assistance.

Was this page helpful to you? * required