Boiler Malfunction Temporarily Leaves Residents In the Cold

Location

500 block W. Mifflin Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 18, 2016 - 11:33pm
Arrival: Dec. 18, 2016 - 11:37pm

Incident Type

Odor Investigation

43.078782, -89.380734

Incident Details

A downtown resident was concerned about a “weird noise” and the smell of gas in the basement of their building. Firefighters were dispatched to investigate the potential problem.

Engine Company 1 went to the basement and determined the boiler was suffering some type of malfunction. The insulation of some of the wiring was burning. Firefighters removed the access panel and snuffed out a very small fire.

The electrical breaker supplying the boiler was shut down, effectively turning off heat to the building. Residents had some difficulty reaching property management to arrange repairs. Due to the sub-zero temperatures, firefighters advised the tenant to go directly to a 24-hour heating repair company and have them respond as soon as possible to fix the heat.

Was this page helpful to you? * required