One Removed From Stalled Elevator at Chavez Elementary School

  • Location

    3500 block Maple Grove Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 19, 2016 - 9:57am
    Arrival: Dec. 19, 2016 - 10:00am
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.885405, -71.121706

Incident Details

A custodian at Chavez Elementary School was testing the "firefighter function" settings on one of the school's elevators Monday-- and it was firefighters who came to his aid when the elevator stalled on him, trapping him inside.

Ladder Company 7 was dispatched to the school just before 10:00 a.m. The custodian was the only person stuck inside the elevator which was resting on the first floor.

Firefighters gained access to the elevator maintenance room and reset the system by simply turning the elevator off and back on. After it was reset, the custodian was able to get out and call an elevator service company to resolve whatever issues were plaguing the conveyance.

Was this page helpful to you? * required