Damaged Sprinkler Pipe Triggers Alarm At Downtown High Rise

  • Location

    800 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 28, 2016 - 7:02am
    Arrival: Dec. 28, 2016 - 7:06am
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.081906, -89.37549

Incident Details

Firefighters believe a sprinkler line in the parking area at the Galaxie building on East Washington Ave. may have been struck by a vehicle, causing a leak Wednesday morning that prompted an automatic alarm activation.

There was partial evacuation was Engine Company 3 arrived to determine what the problem was. After consulting the alarm panel and learning there was a water flow issue in the parking garage, firefighters checked to make sure a fire hadn’t prompted the water flow. Then they went to the sprinkler room and turned off the sprinkler system. The alarm was silenced, and occupants were invited back into the building.

Building maintenance responded and was advised that the sprinkler system would need to remain out of service until a contractor can fix or replace the bent pipe.