Two Transported To Hospital Following Crash On Lake Street

  • Location

    400 block N. Lake Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2017 - 10:05am
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2017 - 10:07am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.074641, -89.397384

Incident Details

Paramedics and firefighter/EMTs were called to a downtown parking ramp following a car-versus-moped crash.

One person was lying in the road and another sitting nearby when Engine Company 1, Medic 3, and Medic 4 arrived. Both individuals were traveling by moped down N. Lake Street when a car reportedly pulled out from the right lane to attempt a U-turn. The moped was traveling approximately 20 MPH when it struck the driver’s side door of the car, throwing off both passengers.

Paramedics treated both patients and transported them to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.