Automatic Sprinkler Snuffs Dumpster Fire At East-Side Complex

  • Location

    1600 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 9, 2017 - 12:27pm
    Arrival: Jul. 9, 2017 - 12:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.09334, -89.363674

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 1606 Fordem Avenue to investigate an alarm activation there. Residents were standing outside as Engine 3’s crew separated to check all three floors and the garage.

A slight haze of smoke was found inside a garbage store room, and a sprinkler head had been activated. A dumpster was flooded with water with evidence that its contents had burned. Three other dumpsters in the room did not appear to be affected.

Firefighters shut down the sprinkler and reset the fire alarm. There was no evidence to suggest this was a suspicious or intentionally-set fire.