Vehicle Crashes Into Local Laundromat

  • Location

    4600 block Verona Road
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 25, 2017 - 8:06pm
    Arrival: Aug. 25, 2017 - 8:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.034517, -89.457109

Incident Details

A woman and three children suffered minor injuries after their vehicle crashed through the storefront of a Verona Road laundromat.

Medic 6 and Ladder Company 7 responded to the address, where the SUV was stopped inside the laundromat. As Ladder 7 inspected the building’s integrity and checked the vehicle for leaking fluids, paramedics made contact with the passengers who were inside the vehicle at the time of the crash.

The woman who was in the driver’s seat at the time of the crash said she accidentally hit the gas pedal instead of the brake when pulling up to the building. Although none of the passengers were injured during the crash, some suffered minor cuts from glass as they got out of the car. Paramedics cleaned and dressed the wounds, and the patients asked not to be transported to the hospital.

City of Madison Building Inspection was notified of the incident. It was determined there was no risk of building collapse. The owner of the building arrived to take over responsibility of securing it.

Was this page helpful to you? * required