Paramedic Pushes Past Dog Bite To Revive Pulseless Patient

  • Location

    West Side
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2016 - 2:07pm
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2016 - 2:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.056052, -89.39174

Incident Details

A west-side Madison man was revived by Madison Fire Department paramedics Tuesday following a heroin overdose, but the revival didn’t come without some challenges.

Medic 2 and Engine 9 were dispatched to a home in a University Hill Farms-area neighborhood for a report of an unconscious male in the basement. Upon arrival, evidence suggested a heroin overdose was to blame. A bystander informed emergency responders that the man had just returned from an addiction assistance meeting.

The patient’s dog was resting on his chest when paramedics approached to administer emergency medical care. The dog growled and barked just before lunging at and biting one paramedic on the hand. Paramedics were able to shoo the dog out of the room so they could focus on the patient.

The man was not breathing, and paramedics determined he also had no pulse. They lowered him to the ground and immediately began chest compressions. The man was intubated and given oxygen as chest compressions continued. Narcan and epinephrine were also administered, but his condition did not immediately improve.

After about eight minutes of continuous chest compressions, paramedics noted the return of a pulse. Eventually, the man needed to be lifted upstairs to be taken to the ambulance. A narrow staircase and a large amount of personal belongings stacked on the first floor presented some obstacles. With the help of Engine 9’s crew, paramedics were able to get the patient to the ambulance and onward to the hospital.

By the time the patient arrived at the emergency room, he had a strong and regular pulse but remained unresponsive. ER doctors immediately assumed patient care.

Hospital staff also treated the paramedic who had been bitten by the patient’s dog and stitched up the small laceration on her hand.

Was this page helpful to you? * required