Northside Building Fire

  • Location

    1500 block Troy Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2015 - 6:45pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2015 - 6:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.133303, -89.369112

Incident Details

The fire was out when Engine 10 arrived. A maintenance worker had extinguished it with water. One step in an open stairwell had burned carpet with slight charring to the wooden step under the carpet. The maintenance worker said he was told that there were three kids playing with a lighter in the hallway earlier, but did not know who the kids were. A fire investigator was contacted and will follow up and have the police investigate as well.