Willy Street Fire

Location

800 block of Williamson St.
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2015 - 12:30pm
Arrival: Apr. 28, 2015 - 12:30pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.078425, -89.371475

Incident Details

Engine 3 responded for a fire in the 800 block of Williamson St. On arrival, E3 noted smoke from the rear of the building, and fire coming from a second-floor corner of the house. An occupant of one of the apartments met firefighters at the door of his apartment, unaware that there was a fire on the exterior of the building. E3 completed a search and found no other occupants. Crews advanced an attack line to a 2nd floor balcony and extinguished the fire, containing it to the exterior of the house. There were no injuries. The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required