Vehicle Fire: US Highway 151

  • Location

    US Hwy 151-SB
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 30, 2015 - 1:00am
    Arrival: Apr. 30, 2015 - 1:00am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Engine 11 was called for a car fire on Hwy 151. On arrival, there was a four-door passenger vehicle smoldering on the side of the road. There was no fire. The driver of the car that had been driving in front of the fire car stated that he
looked back in his rear view mirror and saw the car behind him was on fire. He pulled over to the shoulder and flagged the fire car to the side of the road. The driver of the fire car had no idea the car was on fire. On investigation, the fire was under the car on the passenger's side. There was no interior fire damage. The owner had just bought the car that night.