Construction Zone Fire

  • Location

    US Highway 12 at Seminole Highway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 1, 2015 - 3:50pm
    Arrival: May. 1, 2015 - 3:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.031665, -89.445136

Incident Details

Ladder 2 was dispatched to the Beltline Highway at Seminole for a small outside fire. Upon arrival, L2 observed a piece of what appeared to be smoldering cardboard. This location was in the construction zone and due to heavy traffic conditions, L2 did not stop. There were no surrounding combustible materials in the area which would ignite from the smoldering cardboard. L2 located "Beltline Bob" and advised him of the incident. He concurred with L2's assessment of not stopping due to the dangers of the location and heavy traffic conditions.