Westside Park Shelter Fire

  • Location

    2600 block blk Waltham Rd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 2, 2015 - 8:58am
    Arrival: May. 2, 2015 - 9:03am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0262015, -89.4992135

Incident Details

Engine 7 was dispatched to investigate an outside fire at Waltham Park. On arrival, L7 found a neighbor and the caller dumping water on a park structure. Smoke was coming from a large post supporting the park shelter roof. The structure is a 10' x 20' roof supported by 6 - 6" x 8" posts. E7 finished extinguishment with water can and removed some of the charring to access hot spots. The post was burned approximately 1/3 of the way through. E7 contacted the on-call investigator. The caller stated that he and his son were playing basketball and noticed smoke and flame from the structure. They did not see anyone near the structure and there were no other items under the structure or close to the post. E7 notified dispatch to notify Madison Parks so the post can be repaired.