Outdoor Fire - Eastside

  • Location

    3900 block Claire St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 13, 2015 - 9:15pm
    Arrival: May. 13, 2015 - 9:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.083419, -89.315023

Incident Details

Engine 5 arrived to find the homeowner burning in a pit behind the house in a fenced-in area. E5 advised him of the City ordinance regarding outdoor burning and requested he put out the fire. He did so and was cooperative. He did have a hose and was close to the 15' spacing, but E5 determined the yard wasn't big enough to have room to conform to the ordinance.