Dumpster Fire in Parking Garage

  • Location

    700 block N Thompson Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 14, 2015 - 8:56pm
    Arrival: May. 14, 2015 - 9:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.106616, -89.300742

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded for a structure fire. Upon arrival, E8 found residents standing outside pointing in the direction of the parking garage. There was light gray smoke coming from the overhead door of the parking garage at the rear of the apartment complex, with 2 stories above ground and one below ground. E8 pulled their 200-foot preconnect through the overhead door and found an dumpster just inside toward the front of the building. The materials inside the dumpster were on fire with no extension to the building.

The dumpster was located inside a concrete room. E8 extinguished the fire and overhauled, looking for extension. There was minor damage to the insulation above the dumpster and one drain line was broken. With the help of L8 and M8, the parking garage was ventilated using the positive pressure fan from L8 and an electric fan from E8. M8 tried to reset the fire alarm system but was unable to do so.

Building maintenance was notified. A fire investigator was contacted by phone.