One Dead in Single Car Crash

  • Location

    Femrite Dr at I90-94
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 14, 2015 - 7:32pm
    Arrival: May. 14, 2015 - 7:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

City of Madison firefighters were called to the scene of a fiery, single-car crash on Femrite Dr. this evening. Crews were dispatched at 7:32 p.m.

Engine Company 5 was first on scene, followed by Ladder Company 6 moments later. Firefighters were confronted with a fully involved vehicle directly under the I-90/94 overpass. At that point, the interstate has three lanes in either direction. The vehicle was burning under the eastbound overpass. Heavy black smoke filled the area under the bridge.

Engine 5 crew members pulled their front bumper line and began applying foam/water mix. Firefighting was complicated by magnesium components in the area of the dashboard. Magnesium is a combustible metal. Water on burning magnesium can cause an explosive reaction, making it particularly dangerous for firefighters. Firefighters used a dry chemical extinguisher to attack the interior fire. It took approximately 10 minutes to completely extinguish the fire.

The crash was first discovered by a Cottage Grove firefighter, who called it in to the 911 Communication Center. A second bystander also attempted to help and suffered smoke inhalation at the scene. He was transported to a hospital by MFD Medic 5.  

Madison police are conducting the crash investigation.

Images

Femrite fatal crash