Campus Area Couch Fire

  • Location

    900 block Oakland Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 15, 2015 - 8:05am
    Arrival: May. 15, 2015 - 8:11am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.066736, -89.412611

Incident Details

Engine 4 found a couch cushion smoldering in the gutter on Oakland St. Crew extinguished by dumping water onto cushion with a bucket. The cushion was directly in front of a house and matched a couch that was on the porch. E4 contacted occupant of the house who stated they knew nothing about the cushion in the street. The house had several booze bottles and beer cans on the porch and in the yard from a previous party the night before. There were no other witnesses and E4 was unable to find any accelerant or any form of gnition. Crew gathered information and called a fire nvestigator.