Downtown Cooking Fire

  • Location

    200 block W Lakelawn Pl
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 16, 2015 - 11:35pm
    Arrival: May. 16, 2015 - 11:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076766, -89.394084

Incident Details

On arrival, Engine 1 found no occupants at home and burning food in a saucepan. E1 extinguished the fire in the sink, turned off burner, and ventilated apartment. Following this, one of the occupants arrived home and suggested it may have been one of his roommates. that left the food on the stove.