Unauthorized Burning - Eastside

  • Location

    3100 block Gerald St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 16, 2015 - 8:14pm
    Arrival: May. 16, 2015 - 8:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.135927, -89.314423

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded to an outside fire which was causing a nuisance to the surrounding neighbors. Upon arrival, the property owner that had lit the fire met E8 in his front yard. He was advised that a call had been made concerning the amount of smoke in the area coming from his fire pit. Inspection of the fire pit itself revealed branches and wood that were contained in a brick circular fire pit. The amount of smoke coming from the fire pit was significant and the owner was asked to extinguish it. The owner complied and extinguished the fire completely while E8 remained on scene. The owner was given a copy of the City of Madison General Ordinance 34.307 regarding outdoor burning.