Westside Mulch Fire

  • Location

    S High Point Rd/Watts Rd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 16, 2015 - 9:45pm
    Arrival: May. 16, 2015 - 10:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.050582, -89.509593

Incident Details

Upon arrival, L2 found a outside fire in the wood mulch surrounding the sign for the property at the north entrance off of High Point road. L2 extinguished the fire using the water can. Fire was caused by a fresh layer of mulch being placed
up to the level of a Halogen light for the sign. Heat from the light ignited the surrounding mulch. L2 requested the 911 Communications Center to notify the responsible party of the problem and also that light and conduit will need repair.