Downtown Hotel Fire

  • Location

    1000 block Wisconsin Pl
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 18, 2015 - 8:17pm
    Arrival: May. 18, 2015 - 8:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.078967, -89.389709

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to the Edgewater hotel for a report of a fire alarm. E1 was met by maintenance. He said there was water flowing from a sprinkler and some smoke on floor 2. Alarms were sounding and people evacuated the building. E1 went to floor 2 to investigate. In a storage closet marked "private" E1 found a bag of rags smoldering and a small amount of fire that had spread to some cardboard boxes above the bag. The sprinkler put out most of the fire
and E1 completed extinguishment with a water can. E1 talked with the Housekeeping supervisor and Director of Rooms. They stated that the bag was full of kitchen rags and should not have been in that storage closet. David went through the security video and saw an employee place the bag in the room at 2:30 that afternoon. A fire investigator was called. 
Captain Roman