Oven Cooking Fire - Eastside

  • Location

    3800 block Duncan Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 19, 2015 - 5:32pm
    Arrival: May. 19, 2015 - 5:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.115279, -89.31905

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded for a cooking fire. On location, the homeowner said he saw a fire in the oven when he was heating up his food, and used a extinguisher to put it out. When E8 entered the house, there was a little smoke. E8 ventilated with their fan. On further inspection, the crew noticed that the broiler heating element had split apart, and may have been shorting out in the oven, which probably looked like a fire. E8 unplugged the oven and advised the owner not to use it until he had it serviced.