3-Car Crash at Packers Ave

  • Location

    Packers Ave. and N. 6th St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 22, 2015 - 12:10pm
    Arrival: May. 22, 2015 - 12:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.103412, -89.35813

Incident Details

Engine 3 was dispatched with Car 31, Medic 1, and Ladder 8 for a motor vehicle crash with a possible pin at Packers Ave. and N. 6th St. just after noon. On arrival, E3 observed a passenger car, upright with front end damage and fluids leaking, facing southbound in the northbound lane of Packers Ave. The two occupants were out of vehicle and ambulatory. A second passenger car was also upright and facing westbound on N 6th St. with front end damage and fluids leaking. The single occupant of that vehicle was out and ambulatory. A third vehicle, a pickup truck, was on its driver's side leaning against the second vehicle with the front end facing south and fluids leaking. The occupant of the pickup was out of the vehicle and ambulatory. All four persons denied injury, refusing EMS transport. There was no pin. Firefighters controlled the leaking fluids with a drying agent.
refuse EMS, see ePCR. There is no pin, L8 cancelled. There is no risk of fire. Fluids

Images

3-car crash Packers & N 6th
3-car crash Packers & N 6th