Near-Westside Dumpster Fire/Discarded Charcoal

  • Location

    4800 block Sheboygan Av
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 26, 2015 - 2:41am
    Arrival: May. 26, 2015 - 2:44am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.073979, -89.459415

Incident Details

Engine 9 was called for a dumpster fire. Upon arrival, a tenant waved E9 down and stated that when he was taking his trash out to the dumpster, the contents were smoldering and he called 911. On investigation there was no fire but a paper bag with hot embers from a charcoal grill in the dumpster. E9 extinguished the embers with water. There was no damage to the dumpster.