Bird's Nest Catches Fire On West Side

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 27, 2015 - 8:36pm
    Arrival: May. 27, 2015 - 8:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Ladder 7 was called to a light pole on fire. Upon arrival, they located a bird's nest on fire at the tip of an outdoor lamp post. Crews pulled the nest to the ground and extinguished the fire. There was damage to the Plexiglas that surrounds the light bulb at the tip of the pole, but the post is still intact and the bulb is functional.