Explosion In Garbage Truck Leads To Small Fire On North Side

  • Location

    Heath Ave. & Loftsgordon Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 29, 2015 - 10:17am
    Arrival: May. 29, 2015 - 10:23am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.11956, -89.356768

Incident Details

Engine 10 was dispatched to a fire in a city garbage truck at the intersection of Heath Ave. and Loftsgordon Ave. on Friday morning. Upon arrival, the garbage had already been dumped in the street. There was light smoke and a small fire, and power lines were lying over the top of the truck and into the street.

The truck driver reported hearing an explosion after dumping a can of garbage in the bin of the truck. The explosion was violent enough to shake the truck, and the driver saw fire and smoke coming from the bin thereafter. The driver pulled forward to the intersection and dumped the garbage load into the street so it could be extinguished. In the process, two power lines that serviced two homes were severed.

The E10 crew used a combination of water and dry chemical extinguishers to put out the fire; they found the fire would flare up in response to water exposure. Three containers containing powdery chemicals were found in the debris, one of which was burning during the fire.