Cigarette Butts Likely The Cause Of Northside Fire

  • Location

    1800 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 3, 2015 - 1:20pm
    Arrival: Jun. 3, 2015 - 1:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.095068, -89.363498

Incident Details

A northside maintenance worker reported that he saw smoke coming from an apartment balcony Wednesday. The maintenance worker was able to extinguish the fire quickly. Engine 3’s crew found several cigarette butts on the balcony, and peat moss seed pots had caught on fire. The fire resulted in some damage to the building’s siding. The residents were not home at the time.