Firefighters Respond To Downtown Oven Fire

  • Location

    600 block W. Wilson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 3, 2015 - 12:02pm
    Arrival: Jun. 3, 2015 - 12:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076049, -89.376387

Incident Details

Engine 4 responded to a reported cooking fire on Wednesday. The downtown resident directed firefighters to the kitchen where there was a fire in the oven. By the time the E4 crew arrived to the kitchen, the fire was out. The building was ventilated, and firefighters offered advice on proper oven cleaning in order to prevent future fires.