Firefighters Respond To Westside Microwave Fire

  • Location

    9200 block Weatherstone Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 10, 2015 - 6:38pm
    Arrival: Jun. 10, 2015 - 6:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.045178, -89.545804

Incident Details

Burned food inside a microwave warranted a call to the Fire Department on Wednesday. The residents removed the food from the microwave and evacuated to a neighbor’s house while firefighters checked on the situation. Engine 12’s crew unplugged and moved the microwave and examined the area for extended damage to adjoining rooms. One resident was treated for mild smoke inhalation. Everyone was able to return to the home within a half-hour.