Basement Fire on Schroeder Rd

  • Location

    6700 block Schroeder Rd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 22, 2015 - 8:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0462657, -89.4965417

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded this evening to a basement fire on the 6700 block of Schroeder Rd. Occupants could smell smoke and see black smoke coming from the basement area. They were able to escape safely despite the smoke.

Ladder 7, Engine 7 and Medic 7 arrived within seconds of each other to find smoke showing.  Rapid entry was made, and the fire was quickly extinguished.  A search was made, and air quality tested on the first and second floors.

No occupants were displaced, and the cause and origin are under investigation.  No damage estimate was immediately available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required