Unknown Cause In Small Fire at Community Garden

  • Location

    700 block W. Main St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 12, 2015 - 6:37pm
    Arrival: Jul. 12, 2015 - 6:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

44.823289, -69.777774

Incident Details

A passerby noticed smoke coming from a nearby community garden and used a garden hose to help cool the area while he waited for firefighters to arrive. Ladder 6 found smoldering vegetation (measuring approximately four feet by three feet) and a smoldering wooden bench. They overhauled and soaked the area to ensure no further fire damage. No witnesses or source of ignition could be found.