Engine 3 Reminds Residents Not To Grill On Balconies

  • Location

    1600 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 19, 2015 - 8:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.093339, -89.363693

Incident Details

Some Fordem Ave. residents were grilling on their third floor balcony when Engine 3 was called to check on them. Although there was no fire on the building, firefighters entered the apartment complex and located the residents to explain the hazards of grilling on the elevated floors of apartment buildings and why it’s not allowed. The residents said they understood and willingly put out the grill.