Madison and Sun Prairie Fire Departments Team Up Against Grass Fires Along the Interstate

  • Location

    I90 Westbound
    Sun Prairie, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 3, 2015 - 3:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

38.947247, -94.268488

Incident Details

Engine 8 was called to assist the Sun Prairie Fire Department with a possible grass fire along westbound I-90 on Monday afternoon. Upon arrival, Engine 8 found multiple fires along the interstate from mile marker 134 to 132. Sun Prairie’s Engine 2 was already on scene.

Most of the fire was occurring in marsh grass along crop land. E8 extinguished the fire using the bumper line and water can. E8 then moved up to assist Sun Prairie with extinguishing the fire at their location.

Another fire engine and a brush rig were requested to assist. Sun Prairie’s Assistant Fire Chief eventually arrived on the scene and took command. After putting out the fire at the second location, Engine 8 moved up to a third to check for any spot fires.

Once the fires were extinguished, Sun Prairie released MFD's Engine 8 from the scene.

Images

Firefighter douses brush fire
Firefighter enters grassy area to douse the fire