Nobody Injured After One Falls Asleep With Cigarette

  • Location

    Bel Aire Drive
    Blooming Grove, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 3, 2015 - 12:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.030174, -89.358247

Incident Details

Ladder 6 saw smoke coming from a mobile home as it arrived to a call of someone having fallen asleep with a cigarette. The resident's mattress had started on fire. Ladder 6, with the help of Engine 1, removed the mattress from the home, as well as a box spring and a chair that were smoldering. Engine 1 assisted in dousing the items outside and helped to clear the home of smoke. Both crews examined the home with a thermal imaging camera and a watering can to ensure there were no more hotspots.

The occupant was not injured during the fire and did not seek medical assistance.