Firefighters Prevent Active Cooking Fire Thanks to Key Vault

  • Location

    7100 block Flower Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 5, 2015 - 8:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.067382, -89.504618

Incident Details

Ladder 2 arrived at a residence on Flower Lane to find an unattended pan on a live burner inside the kitchen. The occupant wasn't home at the time. Firefighters turned off the burner, ran water onto the pan, placed the pan outside on a concrete patio, then ventilated the apartment.

Firefighters were able to access the kitchen before active flames could develop thanks in part to the availability of a Knox Box on the building's exterior. A Knox Box is a small, wall-mounted vault used to store and retrieve keys to a secured building. This affords firefighters and other first responders the ability to make rapid entry into a building during an emergency without breaking windows or doors if occupants are unable to get to the door.

If you're interested in ordering a key vault for your building, click here to explore the options. The Madison Fire Department also provides installation guidelines once you purchase your key vault.

The public is also reminded never to leave your active stove or oven unattended.

Links

Images

Knox box