Family Safely Evacuates After Smoke Alarm Alerts Of Fire

  • Location

    600 block San Juan Trl
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2015 - 4:50am
    Arrival: Aug. 6, 2015 - 4:58am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.074245, -89.496169

Updates

Due to peripheral damage throughout other areas of the house, damage estimates have increased to approximately $100,000.

Incident Details

A family woke to the sound of their smoke detector around 4:50 a.m. Thursday. One homeowner says the alarm was sounding from the basement, and as he went to check on it he says he found smoke coming up the basement stairs. They called 911 immediately, and all occupants-- including the family's dog-- safely evacuated the home prior to firefighters' arrival.

Firefighters on Ladder 2 were first on scene. Upon searching the basement they found a dehumidifier on fire next to the water heater. They quickly extinguished the fire and searched for fire extension. Ladder 7 ventilated the home.

There is fire and heat damage to the dehumidifier and water heater, as well as smoke damage to the basement. Overall damages are estimated at $30,000. The exact cause of the fire is still under investigation.

It's because the home was equipped with a working smoke detector that lives and property were saved and greater damage couldn't be done.