No Injuries Reported After Car Strikes Building, Catches Fire

  • Location

    3200 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 8, 2015 - 7:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.10945, -89.335663

Incident Details

Engine 8 arrived to find a fully-involved vehicle fire next to a commercial building on the 3200 block of East Washington Ave. on Saturday. Once firefighters extinguished the flames, it became apparent that the vehicle had hit the building and then was backed away.

The driver and three passengers had safely exited the vehicle before firefighters arrived; nobody was injured. The building sustained minor collision damage but no heat damage.