Firefighters Respond to Multiple Trash Fires in Downtown Neighborhood

  • Location

    W. Washington Ave./Broom St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 9, 2015 - 4:15am
    Arrival: Aug. 9, 2015 - 4:20am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.069699, -89.386722

Incident Details

Firefighters on Engine 1 were dispatched to two separate trash fires-- each one block from the other-- early Sunday morning.

The first, at 4:15 a.m. on the corner of W. Washington Ave. and Broom Street, involved a discarded loveseat. When Engine 1 arrived, the loveseat had already burned down to a skeleton of itself. Firefighters put out the remaining flames. With the help of the Madison Police Department, the crew looked for witnesses but were not able to find any.

Less than a half-hour later (4:41 a.m.), Engine 1 was sent to the 400 block of W. Mifflin Street. They found active fire inside two garbage containers and pulled their 1 ¾-inch  hose to put it out. No witnesses or evidence of incendiary devices were found in the immediate area, but MPD continued to check the neighborhood after Engine 1 left the scene.

No further information about the cause of the fires is available at this time. It's unknown whether they are related.