One Taken to Hospital Following Crash on East Beltline Highway

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 at Todd Drive.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 12, 2015 - 5:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.032412, -89.422977

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a motor vehicle crash on the eastbound Beltline (U.S. Highway 12) at Todd Drive Wednesday. Original reports stated a driver may be pinned inside a vehicle that was on fire.

When crews arrived, they found nobody pinned in the vehicle, but the car was in flames on the guardrail alongside the highway.

The driver was in the care of Medics 6 and 7 when Ladder 6 arrived. Ladder 6 and Engine 9 began extinguishing the fire, using hydraulic spreaders to gain access to the trunk and dashboard.

Paramedics transported the driver to an area hospital.

Images

August 12 Beltline crash
August 12 Beltline crash
August 12 Beltline crash