Discarded Cigarettes Burn Through Wooden Deck on East Side

  • Location

    900 block Rockefeller Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 22, 2015 - 5:04pm
    Arrival: Aug. 22, 2015 - 5:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.110283, -89.29803

Incident Details

MFD was called to possible structure fire on Saturday. Command Car 31 was first to arrive. The resident reported he’d already extinguished the fire using water and kitty litter.

Engine 8 arrived and found a plastic container in which cigarette butts were discarded. The cigarettes had melted through the container and burned two holes into a wood deck. Melted plastic affected some patio furniture below the second-story deck. Firefighters sprayed a water/foam mix on and underneath the structure.

Firefighters on Engine 8 and the Division Chief riding Car 31 spoke to the resident about safe cigarette disposal in hopes of preventing future occurrences.